POPIA
Compliance

PUREGROUPSA (PTY) LTD

(“PureGroup”)

PRIVACY STATEMENT

SA (PTY) LTD

We are committed to your privacy.

Welcome to the PureGroup website. This statement confirms the protection of the privacy of all clients in the ordinary course and scope of business and any user of the website. This statement is posted in the interests of transparency of how PureGroup incorporates this statement into and makes subject to our standard Terms and Conditions relating to both the website as well as our agreements.

In performing services in the ordinary course of business, PureGroup may collect, use, and disclose personal information. Any business from whom the PureGroup collects such information can expect that it will be lawfully protected as far as reasonably possible and that any use of this information is subject to consent, as required by law. This is in line with the general privacy practices of PureGroup.

PureGroup complies with the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPIA) and the principles outlined in Sections 50 and 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act No.25 of 2002 (ECTA) which govern your right to having your personal information kept private.

This privacy statement sets out how the PureGroup collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards the Personal Information it processes during its business.

DEFINITIONS

In this privacy statement PureGroup makes use of the following terms:

  • “Personal Information” means all information which may be personal in nature or information about an identifiable natural or existing juristic person in terms of POPIA.

  • “User, you, your or yourself” refers to any person who makes use of the website of who is a customer of PureGroup.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES PUREGROUP COLLECT?

PureGroup does not collect personal information from its website. It may, when contracting with its clients, collect personal information in line with applications.

PureGroup does not collect personal information in any manner, regarding the content of phone calls or conversations.  It will, in the ordinary course of business, know the source, destination and duration of any phone call, but no more. The source, destination and duration of calls are used only for billing purposes. If your calls are recorded or logged, PureGroup has no access to such recordings or logged calls.

In processing personal information PureGroup ensures that it complies with the provisions of POPIA, and personal information is used for legitimate business purposes.

PureGroup limits the use and disclosure of personal information to include only what is permitted in terms of POPIA and where Customers have agreed.

Confidentiality of personal information is important to us. We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to others. We will not use or share your personal information in ways unrelated to the ordinary course and scope of our business.

OBTAINING CONSENT

When the duly authorised representative of your business (“the Customer”) concludes your agreements with PureGroup, in doing so they agree that PureGroup may make inquiries to confirm any information provided by the Customer and obtain additional information from a registered credit bureau, when assessing the information provided therein. The Customer authorises PureGroup conduct a credit report on the company, and warrants that all the directors and/or members have consented to the Company allowing PureGroup to conduct the credit enquiry on the Company and that the Director and/or Members acknowledges that the enquiry will include an inquiry into the Director and/or Member’s credit profile. The Customer further warrants that the Directors and/or members authorise PureGroup to obtain the credit information on the Directors and/or Members and that the Company has the consents as stated herein, in writing. In the event of PureGroup being required to do an account verification check to verify that banking details provided, are correct, or to enquire with the Customer’s banker to obtain its opinion with regards to lending amounts and lending terms applicable to the Customer, you hereby authorise such an enquiry. You furthermore consent to PureGroup submitting our information, including payment profile and default information and any other relevant information, to the registered credit bureaux and to allow them to release the information for lawful purposes to third parties.

 

The Customer furthermore warrant that all information supplied to PureGroup is to the best of their knowledge true and correct, that they are not aware of any other information that would affect the credit application of the Company in any way.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

PureGroup operates its Website, and conducts its business in general, in accordance with South African legislation. PureGroup will not transfer your personal information outside the Republic of South Africa.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

All personal information retained on the PureGroup database, is in accordance with the retention provisions set out in the laws and regulations of South Africa, including those set out in POPIA.

We retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with laws and your consent to such purpose, remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to note that you have rights in relation to your personal information. You have the right to contact PureGroup at any time to ask us to:

 

  • Confirm that we hold limited personal information.

  • Provide access to any records containing personal information or a description of the personal information that PureGroup holds about your business.

  • Confirm that no third parties unrelated to the provision of PureGroup services have had, or currently have, access to your personal information.

 

PureGroup aims to ensure that your personal information is accurately recorded. To be able to achieve this, we adhere to processes that help ensure and maintain data accuracy. We provide individuals with reasonable access to review and correct their personal information.

When you make a request regarding your personal information, PureGroup will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity. There may be times when PureGroup cannot grant access to your personal information, including where granting you access would interfere with the privacy of others, or result in a breach of confidentiality. PureGroup will always provide you with reasons if this is the case.

If you are of the view that any personal information that PureGroup holds about you is incorrect, including that it is inaccurate, irrelevant, outdated, incomplete, or misleading, you can ask PureGroup to correct it. If you believe that any personal information that PureGroup  holds about its’ Customers is excessive or has been unlawfully obtained, you can ask PureGroup to destroy or delete it. You may do the same if you think that PureGroup has retained if for longer than necessary.

When you contact PureGroup, please provide your name, address, any email address you have provided on your application. We will make reasonable efforts to incorporate as soon as practicable the changes in personal information that we maintain.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator:

  • By e-mail to the following postal address: SALU Building, 316 Thabo Sehume Street, Pretoria.

  • By telephone: 012 406 4818. By Fax: 086 500 3351.

 

SECURITY

Your personal information is only accessible to those employees, agents, or contractors for business purposes and on a strictly need-to-know basis. For security purposes we then move all the personal information that we collect or obtain about you, to an environment on our network that has controls in place to limit access to and secure the data.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to or making alterations to data we maintain.

PureGroup has adopted a security model to protect your personal information that complies with generally accepted information security practices and procedures. As part of PureGroup security systems, PureGroup has implemented fire-wall technology, password controls, encryption processes and antivirus software. This is in addition to as the physical security measures adopted by PureGroup to ensure that it takes all reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss of damage to, or unauthorised destruction of personal information, and unlawful access to or processing of personal information. PureGroup has a security policy in place that every employee, and supplier of PureGroup must adhere to.

COOKIES

PureGroup’s Website uses cookies in a limited way. Cookies are small files containing information that a Website uses to track a visit by a user. PureGroup uses cookies to understand how the Website is used by users.

It is possible for you not to accept our cookies while using Website by setting the preference in your web browser.

MARKETING

If you decide to register for emails, you may opt-out from receiving such communications, at any time. If you wish to opt-out, please contact us as per the details provided on each and every communication.

In case you no longer want to receive this news or information, you may opt-out of receiving such by responding to the newsletter and asking to be unsubscribed or calling PureGroup and asking to be taken off the list.

PureGroup reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement with or without notice. The Privacy Statement posted at any time via www.puregroupsa.com shall be deemed to be the Privacy Statement then in effect. You therefore agree and undertake to review the Privacy Statement whenever you visit the Website.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions, concerns, or complaints related to this Privacy Statement from PureGroup’s treatment of personal information should be directed to the email address as per the Contact Us page.